Spanish property investors’ golden ticket

LAST UPDATED: 22 Oct, 2013 @ 10:30
0
SHARE

NON-EU investors can now apply for Spanish residency after the government approved a move to establish a “golden visa”.

Those investing a minimum of €500,000 in property will be entitled to residency in Spain, along with their husband or wife, and any children under 21.

The visa has no minimum stay requirement, but needs to be renewed every two years.

Data from the country´s Council of Notaries shows there was a 22% increase in the number of homes purchased by foreign investors in the second quarter of 2013 compared to the same period a year later.

It is hoped the golden visa will provide a further boost the property market.

BE THE FIRST TO COMMENT...

The Olive Press are not responsible and do not moderate individual comments before they are posted. Anyone who uses racist, sexist, homophobic or xenophobic language or hate speech will be blocked.

HAVE YOUR SAY...